Is MRE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Dextrose, Ground Cinnamon, Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein, Milk Powder, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberry, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil Powder, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour, High Oleic Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Natural Flavors, Artificial Flavors, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy.

Check MRE against your own diets in the app.