Is Mrs Bridges Condiment Collection, 3.5 Ounce (Sweet Onion Relish, Red Pepper & Garlic Salsa, Spicy Tomato Salsa, and Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelized Onion And Garlic: Caramelised Onion, White Onion, Red Onion, Brown Sugar, Butter (Milk)), Onion, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), White Sugar, Garlic Puree, Dates, Brown Sugar, Treacle, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Caramel E150d), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spices (Also May Contain Mustard), Sweet Onion Relish: Onions, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Tomatoes, Raisins, Red Peppers, Mustard Bran, Yellow Mustard Seed, Spices, Red Pepper & Garlic Salsa: Red Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Red Chilli Peppers, Coriander, Spices, (Also May Contain Mustard), Spicy Tomato Salsa: Chopped Tomatoes, Apples, Tomato Puree, From Concentrate

Check Mrs Bridges Condiment Collection, 3.5 Ounce (Sweet Onion Relish, Red Pepper & Garlic Salsa, Spicy Tomato Salsa, and Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs Bridges Condiment Collection, 3.5 Ounce (Sweet Onion Relish, Red Pepper & Garlic Salsa, Spicy Tomato Salsa, and Caramelized Onion & Garlic Chutney) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping