Is Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • dehydrated chicken meat
  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken breast meat
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • vitamin a palminate added

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, CARROTS. VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMINATE ADDED), SEA SALT, SWEET DRY WHEY, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SODIUM PROPIONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, SOLUBLE TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep