Is Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- sweet dry whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, CARROTS. VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMINATE ADDED), SEA SALT, SWEET DRY WHEY, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SODIUM PROPIONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, SOLUBLE TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Slice


