Is Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- flavorings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, CARROTS. VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMINATE ADDED), SEA SALT, SWEET DRY WHEY, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SODIUM PROPIONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, SOLUBLE TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Budd's White Meat Chicken Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Slice


