Is Mrs. Butter-Worths, Original Syrup Gluten Free?

Description
A classic, sweet syrup with a buttery, caramel-like flavor and glossy, pourable consistency that thickens when cooled. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts, it is used for drizzling over ice cream and in baking; customers often note nostalgic taste, consistent texture and convenient pour.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic, sweet syrup with a buttery, caramel-like flavor and glossy, pourable consistency that thickens when cooled. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts, it is used for drizzling over ice cream and in baking; customers often note nostalgic taste, consistent texture and convenient pour.
Ingredients
Glucose-fructose, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate
Check Mrs. Butter-Worths, Original Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Butter-Worths, Original Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Butter-Worths, Original Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


