Is Mrs. Butterworth's Lite Syrup 24 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mrs. Butterworths Lite Syrup is a 24 fl oz plastic bottle that offers a reduced-calorie alternative to the original syrup. With 50% fewer calories per serving, it contains 100 calories compared to the 24 calories found in the original syrup. Despite the calorie reduction, it maintains the same thick and rich flavor as the original. Additionally, some people note that the product visually appears to be two bottles, but it is actually one.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup.Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Cane Syrup, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Aspartame, Molasses, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides

Check Mrs. Butterworth's Lite Syrup 24 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Butterworth's Lite Syrup 24 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingGarnishingDipping