Is Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete Dairy Free?

Description
Light, fluffy interior with crisp edges and a mild buttermilk flavor; mixes into a smooth batter that cooks evenly for pancakes and waffles. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals. Reviews frequently mention easy preparation, consistent rise and texture, with occasional comments about slight sweetness. Overall convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, fluffy interior with crisp edges and a mild buttermilk flavor; mixes into a smooth batter that cooks evenly for pancakes and waffles. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals. Reviews frequently mention easy preparation, consistent rise and texture, with occasional comments about slight sweetness. Overall convenience.
Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Soy Flour (Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk Powder, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate!), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Salt, Dried Whole Eggs, Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Mono- And Diglycerides
Check Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


