Is MRS. CAMPBELL'S, CHOW CHOW, HOME-STYLE SOUTHERN RELISH, HOT, HOT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of citric acid, salt, lactic acid, spices, paprika extract, turmeric

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Red Bell Peppers, Dried Onions, Contains 2% or Less of Citric Acid, Salt, Lactic Acid, Spices, Paprika Extract and Turmeric (Color), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor.

Check MRS. CAMPBELL'S, CHOW CHOW, HOME-STYLE SOUTHERN RELISH, HOT, HOT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MRS. CAMPBELL'S, CHOW CHOW, HOME-STYLE SOUTHERN RELISH, HOT, HOT is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSide Dish