Is Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, fruity-tasting slices combine a crisp, crumbly pastry top with a moist, dense filling, offering a balance of tender and firm textures. Commonly served with tea or coffee, they are used as snacks or dessert portions. Reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, though opinions vary on sweetness and moisture levels.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- glycerol
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, fruity-tasting slices combine a crisp, crumbly pastry top with a moist, dense filling, offering a balance of tender and firm textures. Commonly served with tea or coffee, they are used as snacks or dessert portions. Reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, though opinions vary on sweetness and moisture levels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rice Flour, Eggs , Rapeseed, Coconut, Starch, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Glucose Syrup, Apricots, Dextrose, Strawberries, Almonds (1%), Flavourings, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Modified Starch, Pectin, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Invert Sugar, Lemon Juice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Citrate, Elderberry Juice, Concentrates: Lemon, Safflower, Plant Extracts
Check Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


