Is Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium citrate
  • glycerol

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, fruity-tasting slices combine a crisp, crumbly pastry top with a moist, dense filling, offering a balance of tender and firm textures. Commonly served with tea or coffee, they are used as snacks or dessert portions. Reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, though opinions vary on sweetness and moisture levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Eggs , Rapeseed, Coconut, Starch, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Glucose Syrup, Apricots, Dextrose, Strawberries, Almonds (1%), Flavourings, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Modified Starch, Pectin, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Invert Sugar, Lemon Juice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Citrate, Elderberry Juice, Concentrates: Lemon, Safflower, Plant Extracts

Check Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack is available at 3 retailers

AsdaAppyshopTesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast