Is Mrs Crimbles 6 Caramel Macaroons Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy macaroons with a pronounced caramel flavor and crisp exterior, often described by reviewers as moist and satisfying. Commonly consumed as a snack or alongside hot beverages, used for afternoon treats or sharing. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and reliable packaging that preserves freshness during transit and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut (28%), sugar, glucose syrup, egg white, caramel pieces (9%) [sweetened condensed skimmed milk, sugar, glucose syrup, milk fat, humectant: sorbitol; emulsifier: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids], potato starch, dextrose, rice flour, natural flavouring, salt, colour: caramel. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains soy. May contain traces of milk. Contains Milk, egg.

Check Mrs Crimbles 6 Caramel Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mrs Crimbles 6 Caramel Macaroons is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking