Is Mrs Crimbles 6 Caramel Macaroons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy macaroons with a pronounced caramel flavor and crisp exterior, often described by reviewers as moist and satisfying. Commonly consumed as a snack or alongside hot beverages, used for afternoon treats or sharing. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and reliable packaging that preserves freshness during transit and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut (28%), sugar, glucose syrup, egg white, caramel pieces (9%) [sweetened condensed skimmed milk, sugar, glucose syrup, milk fat, humectant: sorbitol; emulsifier: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids], potato starch, dextrose, rice flour, natural flavouring, salt, colour: caramel. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains soy. May contain traces of milk. Contains Milk, egg.

Check Mrs Crimbles 6 Caramel Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs Crimbles 6 Caramel Macaroons is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking