Is Mrs. Crimbles 6 Large Macaroons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • dextrose

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large individually portioned confections deliver a sweet, lightly toasted flavor with crisp outer edges and a moist, chewy interior. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, they serve as snacks, dessert accompaniments, or party treats. Customer reviews praise generous sizing and consistent texture, though some note occasional minor variations in freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut (27%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg White, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Palm Fat, Stabiliser: Sorbitan Tristearate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. May Contain Milk And Nuts.

Check Mrs. Crimbles 6 Large Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Crimbles 6 Large Macaroons is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go