Is Mrs Crimble's Classic French Madeleines - Gluten Free Sponge Cakes 180g Vegan?

Description
Light, shell-shaped cakes feature a tender, spongy crumb with a moist, airy interior and a delicate crisp edge. The flavor is subtly sweet and lightly aromatic. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, as a snack or dessert accompaniment; reviewers frequently note consistent texture, pleasant sweetness, and convenient packaging and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium phosphates
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, shell-shaped cakes feature a tender, spongy crumb with a moist, airy interior and a delicate crisp edge. The flavor is subtly sweet and lightly aromatic. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, as a snack or dessert accompaniment; reviewers frequently note consistent texture, pleasant sweetness, and convenient packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Eggs , Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Corn Flour, Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Rice Starch, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithins, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Flavouring, Antioxidant, Tocopherol Extract
Check Mrs Crimble's Classic French Madeleines - Gluten Free Sponge Cakes 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Crimble's Classic French Madeleines - Gluten Free Sponge Cakes 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
So good
Perfectly moist and dense and luckily you can get them for £2 a bag in Tesco with club card

Similar Products
Udi's Gluten Free® Classic French Dinner Rolls 7.4 oz. Bag
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce
Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Naten Gluten Free French Madeleines
Where to buy
Mrs Crimble's Classic French Madeleines - Gluten Free Sponge Cakes 180g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


