Is Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a thick, slightly chewy texture; cooks into a warm, porridge-like consistency. Commonly used as hot cereal, overnight oats, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking and pancakes. Customer reviews frequently note dependable texture, easy preparation, and versatility across breakfast and baking applications and consistent results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch). Contains Milk. Due To Processing On Shared Equipment, Contains Trace Amounts Of Soy, Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go