Is Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Chocolate Coconut Macaroons 6 Pack 195g Vegan?

Description
Generous-sized chocolate macaroons with a pronounced chocolate flavor and a dense, chewy interior; exterior often described as slightly crisp. Commonly consumed as a snack or with tea and coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying portion size, consistent texture, and occasional variability in sweetness or baking uniformity across production batches overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- sorbitan tristearate
- dextrose
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Generous-sized chocolate macaroons with a pronounced chocolate flavor and a dense, chewy interior; exterior often described as slightly crisp. Commonly consumed as a snack or with tea and coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying portion size, consistent texture, and occasional variability in sweetness or baking uniformity across production batches overall.
Ingredients
Coconut (27%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg White, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Palm Fat, Stabiliser: Sorbitan Tristearate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin
Check Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Chocolate Coconut Macaroons 6 Pack 195g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Chocolate Coconut Macaroons 6 Pack 195g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Chocolate Coconut Macaroons 6 Pack 195g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


