Is Mrs. Crimbles Large Coconut Macaroons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted-flavor cookies with a crisp exterior and chewy interior, often described by buyers as reliably large and satisfying. Commonly enjoyed as a snack or dessert accompaniment to tea and coffee, they are also used for gifting or party platters. Reviews frequently note consistent size and texture across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut aminos* (water, coconut nectar*, salt), mango puree*, pineapple juice concentrate*, date paste*, white balsamic vinegar* (white wine vinegar*, grape must*), balsamic vinegar* (wine vinegar*, concentrated grape must*), garlic, tapioca starch*, vinegar*, ginger*, sea salt, tamarind extract*, sesame seeds*, toasted sesame oil*, onion powder*, yeast extract*. *Organic

Check Mrs. Crimbles Large Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Crimbles Large Coconut Macaroons is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go