Is Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skimmed milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, brittle crisps deliver a bold, savory umami punch with a pronounced sharpness; texture is consistently crunchy and crisp. Shoppers commonly use them as quick snacks, salad toppers, appetizer garnishes, or cracker substitutes. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and intense flavor while sometimes noting irregular sizing and pronounced saltiness occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes)

Check Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing