Is Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part skimmed milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, brittle crisps deliver a bold, savory umami punch with a pronounced sharpness; texture is consistently crunchy and crisp. Shoppers commonly use them as quick snacks, salad toppers, appetizer garnishes, or cracker substitutes. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and intense flavor while sometimes noting irregular sizing and pronounced saltiness occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes)

Check Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing