Is Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, brittle crisps deliver a bold, savory umami punch with a pronounced sharpness; texture is consistently crunchy and crisp. Shoppers commonly use them as quick snacks, salad toppers, appetizer garnishes, or cracker substitutes. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and intense flavor while sometimes noting irregular sizing and pronounced saltiness occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes)

Check Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing