Is Mrs. Cubbison's® Classic Seasoned Croutons Restaurant Style 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partially skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • maltodextrin cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • +1 more

partially skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized croutons deliver savory, seasoned flavor with a firm, toasted texture, commonly used to top salads, soups, and stuffing or as a crunchy snack. Reviewers frequently praise consistent seasoning and crispness, noting convenient packaging and occasional reports of overly hard or stale pieces in some bags in certain shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Less Of Romano Cheese (Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Spices, Yeast, Maltodextrin Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Paprika (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate Sorbic Acid, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts (Color), Rosemary Extractives, Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Wheat, Milk, Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Tree Nuts

Check Mrs. Cubbison's® Classic Seasoned Croutons Restaurant Style 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Cubbison's® Classic Seasoned Croutons Restaurant Style 5 oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Cr CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingSnacking