Is Mrs. Dash Southwest Chipotle 2.5 OZ (71g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural chipotle pepper flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (Sweet Chili Pepper, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Cumin, Parsley, Savory, Marjoram, Bay, Basil, Rosemary, Mustard, Coriander), Garlic, Onion, Carrot, Sugar, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Modified Food Starch, Rice Concentrate, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Chipotle Pepper Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Mrs. Dash Southwest Chipotle 2.5 OZ (71g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Dash Southwest Chipotle 2.5 OZ (71g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Mrs. Dash Seasoning Blend Salt-Free Table Blend - 2.5 Oz
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Mrs. Dash Southwest Chipotle Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Dash Onion & Herb Seasoning Blend, Salt Free, Kosher, 2.5 oz
Where to buy
Mrs. Dash Southwest Chipotle 2.5 OZ (71g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


