Is MRS. FIELDS, BARK CANDY, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERS COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], DARK CONFECTIONERS COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DUTCHED COCOA, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA], CANDY CANES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, RED 40, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, PEPPERMINT OIL], COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check MRS. FIELDS, BARK CANDY, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping