Is MRS. FIELDS, COOKIE INSPIRED CHOCOLATES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey solids
- dried whey
- milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- milkfat
- whole/nonfat dry milk
- milk/dark/white chocolate
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate liquor, wheat flour, natural and artificial flavors, milk solids
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK/DARK/WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE/NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OILS, SALT], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM/PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OIL, CITRIC ACID], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MILK SOLIDS [CREAM, MILKFAT, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK], DUTCHED COCOA, GLYCERIN, SALT, INVERTASE, POWDERED SUGAR, [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN.
Check MRS. FIELDS, COOKIE INSPIRED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRS. FIELDS, COOKIE INSPIRED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


