Is MRS FIELDS, SOFT BUTTER APPLE CARAMEL CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR], SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SEA SALT, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MRS FIELDS, SOFT BUTTER APPLE CARAMEL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go