Is Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- sorbitan monostearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Enriched Unbleached And Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Eggs, Cocoa (Natural And Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate, Wheat Gluten, Mono- And Diglycerides, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Methylcellulose, Agar, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Preserved With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate
Check Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Where to buy
Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


