Is mrs freshleys powdered donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • 305-112015 visit
  • ecg yolks
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol monoester pioca dextrin
  • sodium earoyl lactylate
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

niacin, iron, monostol us at w ingredients oope un ron 1,8mg 10% potas ew144 ngredients: unbleached and bleached enriched flour (wheat elour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin moncsul soflavin, folic acid), sugar coating (dextrose, modified cornstarch, palm oil, tanium dioxidegetab yorogenated cottonseed oil, calcium propionate [preservativet, cornstarch, artificial flavor l (palm oil and soybean oil), water, sugar, whey (milk), contains 2% or less of each of the folluwing o cur, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monucalcion osphate), glycerine, nonfat milk solids, dextrose, salt, corn syrup solids, wheat flour, bleached whea our, soy lecithin, wheat starch, distilled monoglycerides, sucrose, enzymes, ecg yolks, guar gum, sodium earoyl lactylate, modified corn starch, artificial flavor, whey (milk) protein, propylene glycol monoester pioca dextrin, xanthan gum, corn dextrin, karaya gum, colored with turmeric and annatto, preserved with ddium propionáte, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid, 305-112015 visit

Check mrs freshleys powdered donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go