Is Mrs. Gerry's The Best In Salads & Sides Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Water, Sugar, Onions, Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Red Peppers (sweet Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Salt, Black Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Egg.
Check Mrs. Gerry's The Best In Salads & Sides against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Gerry's The Best In Salads & Sides in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


