Is Mrs. Grimes Original Chili Beans in Chili Sauce 15 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender beans in a thick, savory chili sauce deliver mild heat and slightly sweet, tangy flavor; texture is creamy with beans intact. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent taste and good value for quick meals like chili, tacos, casseroles or side, while some find the sauce sweeter or milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Beans, Water, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Cornstarch Modified, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder

Check Mrs. Grimes Original Chili Beans in Chili Sauce 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Grimes Original Chili Beans in Chili Sauce 15 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeTarget

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking