Is Mrs Higgins Chunky Choc Chip Oven Bake Goodness Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- from milk
- cream
- butter
- sorbitan tristearate
- chocolate compound
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, chocolate compound (30%) (sugar, vegetable oil, cocoa powder, emulsifier (sorbitan tristearate (plant based), soy lecithin), flavour), butter (cream (from milk), salt), sugar, glucose syrup, egg, cocoa powder, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), flavour,
Check Mrs Higgins Chunky Choc Chip Oven Bake Goodness against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Higgins Chunky Choc Chip Oven Bake Goodness in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten & Dairy Free Chunky Chocolate Chip -- 6.25 oz
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 7 Oz.
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls No Bake Protein Bite Mix Oatmeal Chocolate Chip
About this product
Cookie · Piece


