Is Mrs Higgins Chunky Choc Chip Oven Bake Goodness Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, chocolate compound (30%) (sugar, vegetable oil, cocoa powder, emulsifier (sorbitan tristearate (plant based), soy lecithin), flavour), butter (cream (from milk), salt), sugar, glucose syrup, egg, cocoa powder, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), flavour,

Check Mrs Higgins Chunky Choc Chip Oven Bake Goodness against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast