Is MRS. KATZ GLUTEN FREE FRENCH TOAST, 9.5 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- eggs
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (TAPIOCA STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, STEAMED CHICKPEA FLOUR, CORN STARCH, FLAXSEED MEAL), WATER, EGGS, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, DRY YEAST, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, NUTMEG.
Check MRS. KATZ GLUTEN FREE FRENCH TOAST, 9.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRS. KATZ GLUTEN FREE FRENCH TOAST, 9.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
MRS. KATZ GLUTEN FREE FRENCH TOAST, 9.5 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


