Is Mrs Mac's Potato Top Beef Pies 4 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey prote in
  • milk
  • milk solids

whey prote in

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Topping (50%) Water, Potato Flakes (7%) (Po tato, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Mineral Salt (Potassium or Sodium Pyropho sphate), Preservatives (Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphit es), Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites)), Acidity R egulator (Citric Acid(, Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palm itate)), Thickener (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Milk Solids, Margarine (Vegetable Oil), Whey Prote in (Milk), Flavours (Milk), Salt, Wheat Flour, Bee f (15%), Water, Margarine Vegetable Oil, Thickener (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Onion, Seasoning W heat, Worcestershire Sauce, Salt, Yeast Extract, B arley Extract.

Check Mrs Mac's Potato Top Beef Pies 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mrs Mac's Potato Top Beef Pies 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking