Is Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Apple Foaming Hand Soap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl oleate

glyceryl oleate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Polysorbate 20, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil, Fragrance, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Coco Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Apple Foaming Hand Soap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Apple Foaming Hand Soap is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid