Is Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Multi-Surface Concentrate Rosemary -- 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Contains: Water, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Sodium Citrate, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil, Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil, Fragrance (Natural), Betula Alba (Birch) Bark Extract, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Trideceth-9, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzisothiazolinone.
Check Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Multi-Surface Concentrate Rosemary -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Multi-Surface Concentrate Rosemary -- 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Liquid Hand Soap Lavender -- 12.5 fl oz
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day® Liquid Hand Soap Lemon Verbena -- 12.5 fl oz
Rosemary & Olive Oil Multi-Seed Crackers, 3.54 oz
Where to buy
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Multi-Surface Concentrate Rosemary -- 32 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


