Is Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A soft, pliable wrap with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a tender chew; users often report good flexibility for rolling and grilling, notes of slight toasting enhance crispness. Commonly used for handheld sandwiches, burritos, and meal prep; reviews praise convenience and versatility while some cite tearing with heavy fillings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A soft, pliable wrap with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a tender chew; users often report good flexibility for rolling and grilling, notes of slight toasting enhance crispness. Commonly used for handheld sandwiches, burritos, and meal prep; reviews praise convenience and versatility while some cite tearing with heavy fillings.
Ingredients
Water, Oat Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate (Preservatives Used To Maintain Freshness), Mono & Diglycerides, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Flour, Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives Used To Maintain Freshness), Fumaric Acid (Preservatives Used To Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservatives Used To Maintain Freshness).
Check Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


