Is Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used warmed or cold for handheld meals such as wraps, burritos, sandwiches and quesadillas. Customer reviews often note good flexibility and convenience, with occasional reports of tearing and variable flavor strength across batches in stores and online.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- lecithin
- fumaric acid natural flavor
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used warmed or cold for handheld meals such as wraps, burritos, sandwiches and quesadillas. Customer reviews often note good flexibility and convenience, with occasional reports of tearing and variable flavor strength across batches in stores and online.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate, Mono-diglycerides, Salt, Guar Gum, Lecithin, Dried Honey Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Enzymes, Sodium Metabisulfite, Are Used To Maintain Freshness
Check Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


