Is Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • oat fiber
  • fumaric acid natural flavor

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vital wheat gluten
oat fiber
fumaric acid natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild toasted flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used warmed or cold for handheld meals such as wraps, burritos, sandwiches and quesadillas. Customer reviews often note good flexibility and convenience, with occasional reports of tearing and variable flavor strength across batches in stores and online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate, Mono-diglycerides, Salt, Guar Gum, Lecithin, Dried Honey Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Enzymes, Sodium Metabisulfite, Are Used To Maintain Freshness

Check Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tumaro's Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Whole Wheat - 8 Ct is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
HoneyNuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingBreakfast