Is Mrs. Miller's Chicken Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Onion, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Spice Extractives (Includes Turmeric), Garlic, Spice

Check Mrs. Miller's Chicken Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Miller's Chicken Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep