Is Mrs. Paul's Shark Shaped Breaded Fish Sticks Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • minced pollock
  • dextrose

minced pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED POLLOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, DRIED CITRUS PULP, SALT, SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YEAST, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Mrs. Paul's Shark Shaped Breaded Fish Sticks Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping