Is MRS. RENFRO'S, CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- dextrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GUMS [ARABIC, GUAR, XANTHAN, CELLULOSE], DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SMOKE FLAVORS), BBQ SEASONING (RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SUCROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, GUMS (GUAR, TRAGACANTH, XANTHAN)
Check MRS. RENFRO'S, CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRS. RENFRO'S, CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
MRS. RENFRO'S, CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


