Is MRS. RENFRO'S, CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose
  • dextrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GUMS [ARABIC, GUAR, XANTHAN, CELLULOSE], DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SMOKE FLAVORS), BBQ SEASONING (RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SUCROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, GUMS (GUAR, TRAGACANTH, XANTHAN)

Check MRS. RENFRO'S, CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MRS. RENFRO'S, CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich