Is Mrs. Renfro's Corn Relish, Gluten Free, No Added Sugar, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 4 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Cabbage, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Onions, Red And Green Sweet Peppers, Salt, Spices, Guar Gum And Dextrose, Natural And Artifical Flavoring, Turmeric, Artificial Colors Fd&c Yellow No, 5 And Red No, 40
Check Mrs. Renfro's Corn Relish, Gluten Free, No Added Sugar, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Renfro's Corn Relish, Gluten Free, No Added Sugar, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Mrs. Renfro's Corn Relish, Gluten Free, No Added Sugar, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 4 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


