Is Mrs. Renfro's Ghost Pepper Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sucrose
- dextrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR MALIC ACID, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, GUMS [ARABIC, GUAR, XANTHAN, CELLULOSE], DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SMOKE FLAVOR), BARBECUE SEASONING (RICE FLOUR DRIED GARLIC SPICES, SUCROSE, DRIED ONION, SALT, GUMS [GUAR, TRAGACANTH, XANTHAN]). DRIED GHOST PEPPER, GUAJILLO CHILE POWDER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ANCHO CHILE POWDER, CANOLA OIL.
Check Mrs. Renfro's Ghost Pepper Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Renfro's Ghost Pepper Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Renfro's Ghost Pepper Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


