Is Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Sauce Medium Nacho Cheese Jar - 16 Oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced medium heat and tangy cheese flavor pair with a smooth, pourable texture for dipping, drizzling, or topping nachos, fries, tacos, and baked dishes. Customers commonly note agreeable spice level, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use; however, a minority mention variation in thickness and preference for thicker, chunkier queso alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Cheese Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme Modified Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Paprika Extracts As Color, Gum Arabic, Spices), Tomato, Onion, Green Chile Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Sweet Green Pepper, Natural Cheese Flavor (Natural Cheese Flavor, Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Low Fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Gluconic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tomato Puree, Garlic Powder, Acetic Acid

Check Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Sauce Medium Nacho Cheese Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Sauce Medium Nacho Cheese Jar - 16 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingTopping