Is Mrs. Renfro's Medium Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce with Chipotle, 16 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural cheese flavor
- enzyme modified soy lecithin
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Cheese Flavor, Xanthan Bum, Enzyme Modified Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Paprika Extracts As Color, Gum Arabic, Spices), Tomato, Onion, Green Chile Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Sweet Green Pepper, Natural Cheese Flavor (Natural Cheese Flavor, Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Low Fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Chipotle Pepper Puree (Chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Capsicum), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Gluconic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tomato Puree, Garlic Powder, Natural Mesquite Smoke, Acetic Acid
Check Mrs. Renfro's Medium Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce with Chipotle, 16 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Renfro's Medium Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce with Chipotle, 16 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Where to buy
Mrs. Renfro's Medium Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce with Chipotle, 16 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


