Is Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Hot Fudge - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a thick, glossy consistency that smooths when warmed; reviewers note a velvety pour suited for ice cream, sundaes, brownies, milkshakes and dessert drizzles. Common comments cite consistent texture, easy warming and jar convenience, with occasional remarks about firming as it cools during cold storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Water, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Food Starch - Modified, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin.

Check Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Hot Fudge - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Hot Fudge - 16 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking