Is Mrs Rogers Organic Gravy Mix Roast Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Cane Sugar, Natural Colour (Caramel), Natural Flavour, Chicken (3%) (Meat, Fat), Yeast Extract, Miso Powder (Soy, Brown Rice, Salt, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Spices (1%) (Ginger, Paprika , Garlic, Turmeric, Pepper ), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary), Smoked Salt

Check Mrs Rogers Organic Gravy Mix Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping