Is MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- diglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sliced Apples, Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil With Mono- And Diglycerides), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Citrus Fiber, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Spice, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bleached Wheat Flour With Malted Barley, Preserved With Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate
Check MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
Where to buy
MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


